Cheapest Way to Rent an ATV

The cheapest way to rent an ATV is peer-to-peer from a private owner on ThrottleShare. Private owners list ATVs starting around $89/day — 40–60% below commercial rental shop rates. Owners keep 100% of their listed rate; renters pay a 10% service fee on top. No forced CDW, no fleet markup.

Why Rental Shops Are Expensive

Rental shops price their fleet to cover commercial liability insurance, staffing, facility rent, fleet maintenance contracts, and profit margin — typically 40–80% above what a private owner would charge for an identical machine.

They also require mandatory CDW (Collision Damage Waiver) add-ons at $40–80/day. That alone can add 25–40% to your total bill.

How ThrottleShare Delivers Lower Rates

Private owners on ThrottleShare have near-zero overhead. They set their own daily rate based on what they think is fair — not on a corporate rate card. And they keep 100% of that rate.

Renters pay a 10% service fee on top of the owner's listed price. On an $89/day ATV, that's $8.90. Total cost: $97.90/day — vs. $250+ at a rental shop.

Tips to Get the Lowest ATV Rental Rate

  • 1Book mid-week. Weekday rates are often 15–25% lower than weekend pricing.
  • 2Book multi-day. Most owners offer discounts for 2+ consecutive days.
  • 3Avoid peak weekends. Memorial Day, Fourth of July, and Labor Day command premium pricing everywhere.
  • 4Compare multiple listings in the same area — private owners compete on price.
  • 5Skip CDW if your travel insurance covers it. Check your credit card and travel insurance before assuming you need it.

Typical ATV Rental Price Ranges on ThrottleShare

ATV TypeTypical Daily Rate (Owner-Set)
Entry-level / older modelStarting from $89/day
Mid-range sport ATV$110–$160/day
Premium / newer model$160–$220/day

All prices owner-set. 10% service fee added at checkout for renters.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent an ATV per day?

On ThrottleShare, private owners list ATVs starting around $89/day. Renters pay a 10% service fee on top. Rental shops charge $200–$350/day by comparison.

Are there ATV rentals cheaper than rental shops?

Yes. Peer-to-peer rentals through ThrottleShare are consistently 40–60% cheaper than commercial rental shops for comparable machines.

Find the Cheapest ATV Rentals Near You

Browse owner-listed ATVs on ThrottleShare. Starting from $89/day — no rental shop markup, no forced CDW.

Earn 50% of every booking fee you refer. Join our affiliate program →
Share Suite · Family of Platforms

The sharing economy for the industries that matter.